Birds - Reptile Encounters

Birds

Birds

Australian Eclectus Parrot

Scientific name : Eclectus roratus macgillivrayi

Other names: Rocky River parrot, Red-sided parrot. Other subspecies have different names.

Status : Vulnerable (Australia)

Birds

Eastern Barn Owl

Scientific name : Tyto delicatula

Other names: Many, including White Owl, Ghost Owl, Church Owl, Rat Owl and Delicate Owl

Status : Least concern

Birds

Laughing Kookaburra

Scientific name : Dacelo novaeguineae

Other names: Laughing kingfisher, Laughing jackass, Great brown kingfisher

Status : Least Concern

Birds

Musk Lorikeet

Scientific name : Glossopsitta concinna

Other names: Red-eared lorikeet, Green leek, King parrot (unrelated species)

Status : Least Concern

Birds

Red-tailed Black Cockatoo

Scientific name : Calyptorhynchus banksii

Other names: Banksian Cockatoo, Banks’ Cockatoo

Status : C.b.samueli Threatened in NSW, C.b.naso Near Threatened, C.b.graptogyne Critically Endangered

Birds

Southern BooBook

Scientific name : Ninox boobook

Other names: Morepork (Ninox novaeseelandiae), Mopoke

Status : Least Concern

https://www.reptileencounters.com.au/pj4CbG9a1F89whwsvpRwCFehBqVHSrG6ER49XJEESBXy96yjCwnJV9UDddjw0VIm
Skip to toolbar